carbs by numbers: Privacy Policy

In this policy “we”, “us” and “our” means carbs by numbers, its subsidiaries and affiliated companies.

Please read this policy carefully as it describes the way in which we collect and handle your personal information.

We may update or revise this policy from time to time. If we elect to update or revise this policy, we will post the date on which that revision takes effect at the end of this policy.

Please be aware that you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us.  However, if you choose to withhold your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services or products that depend on the collection and use of that information.

1. Our privacy commitment

We recognise the importance of, and are committed to, managing any personal information that we collect in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which includes the Australian Privacy Principles, and other Australian privacy laws (together, “Privacy Laws”).

2. How do we collect personal information?

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you.  This collection includes through your:

  • registration when you purchase a book or digital subscription;
  • entry into promotions or competitions;
  • answers to surveys;
  • signing up to newsletters and other notifications from us;
  • registration to attend events;
  • communications with us such as telephone calls and emails regarding services and products;
  • download and use of our digital publications and mobile applications (“apps”).

In some circumstances, however, we may also collect your personal information from third parties or public agencies where it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to collect the personal information directly from you.  For example, if you subscribe to one of our books through a third party that is authorised to take subscriptions for us, we will collect your personal information from that third party.  If we have difficulty in delivering a book to you, we may make enquiries in an effort to locate your address or correct any error in our recorded address details for you.  Where we collect personal information from third parties, we will ensure that the collection is conducted in a fair and lawful manner and the information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

3. What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect varies depending upon the purpose of the collection and the product or service we are providing you.  Generally, we collect the following types of personal information:

  • name and address;
  • telephone/e-mail contact details; and
  • bank account/credit card numbers and associated details as reasonably required in relation to processing payments at your request.

4. Why do we collect and use your personal information?

We will collect your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for the performance of our business activities and functions, which includes providing a range of products and services to you, some of which are listed below.

4.1. Registration for subscriptions

We collect personal information from individuals who subscribe to our books in order to process their payments and to confirm whether they would like to receive promotional materials in the future.

We will also seek your consent to send to you  promotional material and special offers and to allow specifically selected partners to send to you offers of discounts or other benefits.  Where you consent, we will periodically send you offers we consider may be of interest to you.

4.2. Sales Promotions, Competitions, Surveys and registration to attend our events

We collect personal information when you respond to one of our promotions, competitions or surveys or when you register to attend an event in order to inform you if you have won a prize, to place you on a guest list to the event and to help us better understand what products and services you would like to receive information about in the future.

4.3. Our mobile apps

We, or a service provider, may collect information through our apps to assist us in understanding how you use our apps, how the apps are performing across different handsets and to assist us in the selection of advertisements for groups of individuals.

5. Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We provide your personal information to third parties in order to carry out our business activities and functions. This may include:

  • organisations who are sponsoring or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, offer, competition or survey;
  • other companies or individuals we engage to perform functions on our behalf, such as mailing a subscription, processing credit card information, mailing information or prizes, data analysis, telemarketing, research and advertising; and
  • with your specific and prior consent, to other companies or individuals for the purposes you have consented to.

We disclose your personal information offshore to joint venture partners, service providers and agents.  It is not practicable to specify all countries to which we may disclose your personal information as our distribution is global.

We ensure that any organisation which we disclose your personal information to is subject to appropriate contractual obligations to safeguard and protect your personal information and comply with all Privacy Laws.

In certain circumstances, we may disclose your personal information where required or authorised to do so by law, including in emergency situations and to assist law enforcement agencies.  We will always ensure that those to whom we disclose your personal information have the legal right to receive it.

6. How is your personal information secured?

We understand that the security of your personal information is important.  As such, we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We store information both at an onsite secure server and at trusted third party storage providers.

We undertake regular training to ensure that we are aware of our privacy commitments and our obligations in the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

7. Access to and correction of personal information

You can access or correct your personal information by contacting us using the ‘Contact Details’.  Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you wish to correct. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date including updating personal information when we are advised by you that your personal information has changed.

If you wish to delete the personal information we hold about you, please let us know by contacting us using the ‘Contact Details’ and we will take reasonable steps to delete the information, unless we are required to retain it for legal reasons.

8. The use of cookies through our website

Information may be collected when you access our website, such as the time and specific page or app you visited.  This information is collected through “cookies”.  A “cookie” is a small piece of information, or file, that a website or app sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing that website or app for record keeping purposes.  Most web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies.  If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies.  However, this will mean you will not be able to take full advantage of our website or apps.

We, and our service providers, use the information collected from cookies for a number of reasons:

  • for statistical purposes in order to track how many users we have and how often they visit our website or apps;
  • to provide you with a more personalised, convenient and interactive experience on our website or apps;
  • to track who has viewed an advertisement or clicked-through an advertisement.

We engage various analytic programs, including Google Analytics and to analyse the performance of our website and to provide us with reports that contain aggregated, de-identified benchmark information that assists us to understand when, and how many times, you have used our website.

Google Analytics uses both first party and third party cookies to record standard internet traffic information such as when, and how many times, you have visited our website.

9. Third party websites

When you click on advertisements or links on any of our website or through our apps, you may be redirected to a third party website.  The linked websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website or apps.  By placing a link to a particular product, we are in no way endorsing that product.  We recommend that, before disclosing your personal information to a website to which you were redirected from an advertisement, you read that website’s privacy policy and terms of use/service.

10. Anonymity and use of a pseudonym

You may request at any time that you remain anonymous, or choose a pseudonym, when dealing with us.  To the extent that it is lawful and practicable for us to enable you to do so, we will grant such a request.

11. How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us using our ‘Contact Details’.

We undertake to acknowledge and investigate any complaint promptly and will respond to written complaints within a reasonable time from the date of receipt.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).

12. Contact Details

If you have any questions or comments on our privacy policy, if you wish to update the personal information we hold on you or make a complaint, please write to:

The Privacy Officer

carbs by numbers

PO Box 281

McCrae

VIC 3938

Australia

 

Alternatively, you can send an email to our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@carbsbynumbers.com

 

Privacy policy last updated on 1st March 2015